FCA Authorisations . Compliance . Green Deal Provider applications

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice:

This e-learning compliance site is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information and complies with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) effective from May 2018 and we are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), in order to make transparent our data handling practices.

Good information handling makes good business sense and will enhance our reputation and by making sure personal information is accurate, relevant and safe, save both time and money.

We act as a Data Controller as we keep or process information about living people and hold it on a computer and must comply with certain important rules about how we collect and use personal information.

Lawful Basis for Processing

We must have a valid lawful basis in order to process a person’s data and be able to demonstrate the processing of data is “necessary” in order to provide our products and services.

We process on the basis of the following:

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS - We only aim to capture and hold data to evidence that an individual has completed a task, training course, quiz, or module on our e-learning compliance site that may be required to be seen by a regulator such as the Financial Conduct Authority, Health and Safety Executive, Finance Lender, Green Deal body etc., or by an organisation as part of their training and ongoing awareness programme. This is likely to be for an individual working on behalf of an organisation to evidence that their staff have taken part and completed certain areas of compliance. We would obtain this information, record it, store it and share it with the individual themselves and the organisation they work for or represent.

We do not process special category data.

Collection of Information – Your consent

We may collect personal information from you if you provide it voluntarily. If you do provide personal information to use, we will assume that you have read this Privacy Notice and have consented to us using your personal information in the ways described in this Policy and at the point where you give us your personal information. If, after providing us with personal information, you later decide that you do not want us to use it for particular purposes, then please write to us at the address shown.

Collection of your Information

We may collect and process the following data:

Information you provide when completing an on-line training course;
Information you provide to us by filling in our forms;
Information you provide when completing an on-line quiz;
Information you provide when completing an on-line task or compliance module;
Information you provide to us in order to register to use the compliance site;

We may require you to submit personally identifiable information in order for you to make use of our services. You confirm that any information you enter or provide will be true. We will only request and collect information which is necessary or reasonable in order to provide you with your requested services and to improve the services that we provide. It will not be a requirement to provide any additional information which is not needed to provide the services.

We keep records of individual’s up to date and do not keep it longer than necessary.

Reasons for Collection of your Information

In the course of our dealing with you we may collect and process certain information about you, including your name, address, contact details (including your email address and contact telephone number), position in company, and company you work for. Your personal information may be used by us, our employees, contractors or agents to:

  • identify you during any communication between you and us;
  • communicate with you to arrange the provision of such services and products;
  • administer and provide such services and products;
  • detect and prevent loss, fraud and other criminal activity;
  • Keep training certificates, dates of attendance, scores on quizzes and work records relating to the services we have provided to you including maintaining training logs:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose personal information held by us to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, personal information held by us will be one of the transferred assets.

Your personal information may also be used by us, our employees or agents if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce any agreement we have with or otherwise concerning you, or to protect our rights, property or safety or those of our customers, employees or other third parties.

With whom do we share your personal information?

Only with you and the third-party organisations who have contracted to use the e-learning facility to evidence that their staff have attended or completed certain tasks, modules, training courses or assessments.

Access to Information

The GDPR gives you the right to access information held about you. You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information held about you. You also have the right to ask for inaccuracies in information to be corrected. Any access request is not subject to a fee unless the requests are unreasonable in which case a fee may be charged and will be disclosed at the time of request. A copy of the information held about you by us can be requested by writing to us at the address shown.

Transfer of Information Abroad

We will not transfer your personal information outside the EU without first obtaining your consent.

Change of Policy

We may occasionally change the Privacy Notice to reflect customer and company feedback. Any changes will be shown on this page.

Breach Notification

Our business has the effective processes to identify, report, manage and resolve any personal data breaches.

Dealing with Data Protection Complaints

We aim to comply fully with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations. If you have any questions or concerns regarding our company’s management of personal data including your right to access data about yourself, then you should contact us immediately.

If we hold inaccurate information, then you should write to us at the address shown providing any evidence to show what the information should say keeping copies of the correspondence. If after a reasonable amount of time (28 days is recommended) the information has not been corrected, then you can make a complaint.

There are two courses of action:

  1. Contact us to process the complaint.
  2. If you are still dissatisfied, you can go directly to the Information Commissioner, the independent body that oversees data protection and the GDPR. They can be contacted on 0303 123 1113 or their website is www.ico.org.uk.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Registered Address: 5 Chapel View, Station Road, Bolton BL7 0HB - Call us on: 07887 552 442